Monday, May 11, 2015

Ups and Downs

May 11, 2015

ALOHA!  Oh wait, that's not my mission language. Been around too many Islanders this week! Haha. Hna Fifita's been teaching me Tongan and Somoan while I teach her Spanish, I'd say it's a pretty fair trade-off! (:
Well, this week was filled was some very high highs and some heart-breaking lows. But I suppose that's true of every week as a missionary! I'm sure all of you that have served a mission know exactly what I'm talking about. One hour of the day you can see a miracle and feel like you're floating on air, and then ten minutes later you go to see an awesome investigator and they tell you not to come back, and your hearts back on the ground again. I think that is why missionary work is so exhausting- you're riding an emotional roller-coaster all day every day!!
So I guess we'll start with the low- Remember Isaac? Super awesome, came to church twice with Lyli and Elvin and was sooo excited to get baptized on May 9th? Yeah, so last Sunday Elvin called him and said he couldn't come to church. And we talked to him later about what happened and he told us that he didn't want to be baptized anymore and hasn't responded to us ever since. My heart literally broke in half. The pain that you feel for these people is so real when they choose to reject the best thing for them. SO. REAL.
But as for the high, Alberto finally came to church!! We found him in January, just knocked on his door and he was super interested from the start. It was slow progress at first because he could only meet once a week because he had two jobs and worked like crazy! But from the very first time, he has kept every invitation we've extended- praying, reading in the Book of Mormon, etc. Everything but coming to church. So 2 weeks ago like I told you, he quit his job and got Sundays off. But then he got really sick and wasn't able to come to church for the last two weeks. Such a bummer! So we were at the point of stopping teaching him for a while again. But we felt impressed on Tuesday to invite him to come tour the church building so he could be more prepared for when he came on Sunday. He said yes! And so he came, and we got to show him everything, and then when we walked into the chapel, the Spirit came over us like a gushing wind. We explained to him about the sacredness of this place and the ordinance of the sacrament every week. It was such a reverent moment- Alberto told us he felt such peace. And that moment seemed to make it all click for him. We went back Saturday and taught him about eternal families and he said one of the most heart-felt prayers I've ever heard him offer, tearing up at the end. Then, there he was on Sunday. He got there before us! Haha. We walked in and I almost mistaked him to be one of the Elders. He was wearing a white shirt, nice black pants, and dress shoes. He was so aware of the reverence involved in Sunday worship and just soaked in each moment of Church. He stayed for all three hours of classes and seemed to be glowing with the Spirit when he left. And the best part was that he got to meet Elvin! He sat next to Alberto and showed him around all church. I am SO grateful that Heavenly Father sent Elvin and Lyli here and us to Lyli and Elvin. They have proved to be the biggest help with us here in our missionary work and friendship of the people we teach. This week has just gone to show me that the Lord inspires us to do the right things at the right time and He will take care of the rest. We have a family night planned with Alberto at Elvin's apartment tonight and we're so excited to help him progress more this week!
Some other exciting events this week was all the service we gave as part of mother's day!! We cleaned all the wonderful mom's homes in our area and brought them cookies and cards to give these awesome mothers a small break and tell them how much we love them!!!  And we got to help serve at the community farm! So fun! We plant, water, harvest (all having symbolic significance to the obra misional ;) Hehe) and give all the food to the people in need in the community! It felt soo good to be out under the beautiful Washington sun, sweating, looking at the gorgeous mountains and watering the raspberry bushes! 
Oh and just for kicks, the most embarrassing moment of Hermana Webb's week (there are a lot) happened right after this super disappointing lesson. We had felt the Spirit so strong testifying of truth, but the person we were teaching just refused to accept it. So we were going to visit our next potencial, pretty heavy-hearted and praying for something to lift our spirits. Well it just so happens that as we were walking up to the stairs to the apartment, I manage to trip UP the stairs and fall flat on my face. Hahaha. I turn to Hna Fifita and say "Never walk up the stairs with your hands in your pockets." Haha she was already on the ground dying laughing. It was definitely an answer to our prayer to lift our spirits in an unexpected way!!
Oh! And Happy Mother's Day!! I'm probably the only missionary out there that didn't get to talk to their family (Because some people choose to go to Africa on Mothers Day!! Not bitter, ok totally bitter) but I will be able to next Sunday! Hooray! LOVE MY FAMILY! And all the moms out there!

-Hermana Webb
Pic: The most beautiful, wonderful Peruvian I have every met- Paola and her wonderfully chubby baby, Miquita (who oddly looks more Chinese than Peruvian ha)! She and her gringo hubby came to our beautiful Mother's Day activity! :) 

Valeria's new puppies
What would a Mexican Fiesta be without a
few pinatas for the ninos?

Yay! Treat from our favorite member-Aura!

The cutest little vintage lemonade stand I ever did see

My wonderful companion and our fav member-present, Elizabeth

Went a little cray-cray with chocolate
Claudia and her fambam! 

No comments:

Post a Comment